INRS2020 AWARDS                                                                                          


★ Lifetime Achievement in Neural Regeneration

★ Pioneer in Neural Regeneration

★ Outstanding Contribution in Neural Regeneration

★ Rising Stars in Neural Regeneration


★ Best Oral Presentation Awards

★ Best Poster Awards

★ Best Abstract Awards



Best Oral Presentation Awards (< 40 yeas old): November 12, 2020

- Participants are requested to submit conference abstract in advance.

The Abstract Committee reviews and grades each abstract submission for quality, ethical guidelines and scientific merit.

- On-Site Competition, 5-minute oral presentation in English.

- Final selection of 10 winners, cash reward by Neural Regeneration Research (NRR).


Best Poster Awards: November 14, 2020, On-Site Competition

Presenters are requested to be present by their designated poster board(s) to answer questions and for informal discussion during poster session.

- It is accetepd to present the published articles by recognized international journals in recent 2 years.


Best Abstract Awards: Awards during the conference

Please indicate if you are submitting an abstract for oral presentation or poster competition.


INRS2018 AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement in Neural Regeneration

Dr. Thomas C. Südhof

Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, Nobel Foundation (2013)

The Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford University, USA


Pioneer in Neural Regeneration

Dr. Xiao-song Gu

Member, Chinese Academy of Engineering

Professor of Neuroscience, Nantong University

Key Lab of Neural Regeneration of Jiangsu Province, China


Rising Stars in Neural Regeneration

Dr. Bo Peng

Institute of Biomedical and Health Engineering (IBHE)

Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology (SIAT)

Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), China

Dr. Bo Chen

Department of Neurology, Boston Children's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, USA


Best Poster Awards

Sen Yan (Jinan University, China)

Xiaoting Wu (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA)

Baoyou Fan (Tianjin Medical University General Hospital, China)

Xinxiao Li (Ningxia Medical University, China)

Yilong Ren (Tongji University School of Medicine, China)

Wei Zhang (Southern Medical University, China)

Liming Shen (The First Affliated Hospital Dalian Medical University, China)

Binqin Lai (Zhongshan School of Medicine, China)

Xian Li (The First Affliated Hospital Jinzhou Medical University, China)

Zhonghai Li (The First Affliated Hospital Dalian Medical University, China)

Jiaju Lu (Tsinghua University, China)

Teng Ma (Air Force Medical University, China)

Kai Chen (Jinan University, China)

Ru Yang (Central South University, China)

Xiangbing Wu (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA)

Yuanyuan Xie (Nanjing University, China)

Lu Lu (Tianjin Medical University General Hospital, China)

Cuihua Gao (Guangzhou Medical University, China)

Zhuchi Tu (Jinan University, China)

Moore Allison (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA)

Zhixue Zhang (Central South University, China)

Heng Shi (Zhejiang   University, China)

Fangfang Sun (Nanjing University, China)

Weihua Wang (First Affliated Hospital Soocow University, China)

Mengjie Pan (Jinan University, China)

Yan Zhang (Tianjin Medical University, China)

Zhiyu Zhang (Air Force Medical University, China)

Yafeng Yang (First Affliated Hospital of PLA General Hospital, China)

Rongyi Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Liye Wu (The Second People's Hospital of Hunan Province, China)

Xingjie Ping (Indiana University School of Medicine, USA)

Bo Li (First Affliated Hospital Soocow University, China)

Fujiang Cao (Tianjin Medical University General Hospital, China)

Xing Fang (Mudanjiang College of Medicine, China)

Yi Chen (The Affliated Dongguan Hospital of Jinan University, China)

Bing Xia (Xijing Hospital, China)

Yanhao Wang (Sichuan University, China)

Dongyu Bao (Nanjing Stomatological Hospital, China)

Jianlong Zhou (The First Affliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Yan Wang (Air Force Medical University, China)


INRS2016 AWARDS

Pioneer in Neural Regeneration

Prof Gong Ju, Member, Chinese Academy of Sciences


Best Abstract Awards

Title 1: Suppression of microglial activation attenuates photoreceptor degeneration and preserves visual function in retinitis pigmentosa

Bo Peng


Title 2: Assessment of spinal cord injury using diffusion tensor imaging: a case report

Zhiguo Jiang, Bing Yao, Steven Kirshblum, Gail Forrest, Guang H. Yue


Title 3:   In vivo imaging studies of Mauthner axons regeneration and remyelination in zebrafish

Bing-Bing Hu, Wu Yin, Lei Li, Su-Qi Zou, Chen Tian, Chun-Rui Hu, Yu-bin Huang, Bing Hu


Title 4: Effects of medicinal plants on Alzheimer’s disease and memory deficits

Muhammad Akram, Allah Nawaz


Title 5: A neurorestorative strategy to promote axonal remodeling of the corticospinal tract and stroke recovery

Zhongwu Liu, Michael Chopp


Title 6: Effects of electroacupuncture on phosphodiesterase 4D and brain-derived neurotrophic factor expression in the hippocampus of a rat model of chronic stress-induced depression

Quan-kai Jing, Su-hua Shi, Li-juan Yang, Jun-tong Liu, Wei Lv, Saiyinchaoketu, Zhi-gang Li


Title 7: microRNA-25 attenuates cell apoptosis induced by oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD)/reperfusion injury

Jun-feng Zhang, Li-li Shi, Li Zhang, Zhao-hua Zhao, Hao Xu, Hong-bo Li, Yan Zhao, Peng-bo Yang, Jian-shui Zhang, Yong Liu, Jing-hui Li, Xi Xu


Title 8: A novel stem cell therapy for spinal cord injury-induced chronic neuropathic pain

Feng Tao


Title 9: Understanding cell signaling cascades in CNS myelin repair

Jianrong Li


Title 10: Insulin-like growth factor-1 receptor signaling involves the survival and migration of transplanted neural stem cells in the injured spinal cord

Dong Hoon Hwang


Best Poster Awards

Ning Shen (Jinan University, China)

Feng Liu (Jinan University, China)

Qi Han (Jinan University, China)

Zongqin Xiang (Jinan University, China)

Bingbing Hu (University of Science and Technology of China)

Hong Fan (Air Force Medical University, China)

Wenrui Qu (The Second Hospital of Jilin University, China)

Dong Hoon Hwang (Ajou University, Republic of Korea)

Wu Yin (University of Science and Technology of China)

Min Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

Yuexian Cui (Ajou University, Republic of Korea)

Ziping Zhou (Jinzhou Medical University, China)

Zong-Feng Yao (Bengbu Medical College, China)

Tao Ye (Heilongjiang University of Chinese Medicine, China)

Xiumei Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Ru Yan (Ningxia Medical University, China)

Naikui Liu (Indiana University, USA)

Hae Young Shin (Ajou University, Republic of Korea)

Ying Wang (Indiana University, USA)

Zhao Handong (Nantong University, China)

Jinhai Gu (Ningxia Medical University, China)

INRS2014 AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement in Neural Regeneration

Albert Aguayo, Mary Bunge


Pioneer in Neural Regeneration

Prof. Qunyuan Xu


Outstanding Contribution in Neural Regeneration

Mrs. Suzanne Poon, 

Prof. Lisha Wang, President of Neural Regeneration Research (NRR)


Best Abstract Awards

Title 1: Lentivirus-mediated RNA interference targeting RhoA slacks the migration and proliferation of Schwann cells in culture

by Qian CH, Wen JK, Pan MJ, Wang XH, Li YY, Tang YJ, Liu ZY, Wu W, Guo JS


Title 2: The role of mitochondrial fission/fusion in CNS axon regeneration

by Kreymerman A, Wang Y, Steketee M, Goldberg JL


Title 3: Enhancement of functional recovery after peripheral nerve injury by intervention with peptide mimetics of protein tyrosine phosphatase-σ wedge motif

by Li H, Lang B, Silver J, Wu W


Title 4: Adiponectin mediates beneficial effects of running on depression-like behaviors and hippocampal neurogenesis

by Yau SY, Li A, Hoo RLC, Ching YP, Christie BR, Lee TMC, Xu AM, So KF


Title 5: The regulation mechanisms of miRNAs in peripheral nerve regeneration

by Zhou SL, Yu B, Qian TM, Li SY, Gu Y, Yi S, Ding F, Gu XS

Title 6: A compact blast brain injury device produces graded injury severities, neuronal degeneration and functional deficits

by Wang HX, Zhang Y, Cai J, Tuchek CA, Shields LBE, Shi R, Li JA, Shields CB, Xu X


Title 7: Oligodendrocyte in zebrafish retina: Development, origin, behavior and function

by Tian C, Zou SQ, Hu B


Title 8: Microarray profiles comparing gene expression changes during primary versus secondary degeneration in the visual system

by Chiha W, LeVaillant CJ, Bartlett CA, Hewitt AW, Melton P, Fitzgerald M, Harvey AR


Title 9: Specifi c targeting of the entire motor end plates in the rat hindlimb enhances retrograde transport in the spinal cord motor neurons

by Mohan R, Tosolini AP, Morris R


Title 10: Reparative neurogenesis in adult trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss): in vitro and in vivo investigation of central nervous system response after optic nerve injury

by Shukla S, Pushchina EN, Varaksin AA